Item has been added

Skip to content

Follow us

Free delivery on all UK orders! Shop til you drop

Join our new Delune Stars rewards and earn points

Get in touch


Myrrh Pure Essential Oil

£35.00
Unit price  per 

Guaranteed safe & secure checkout

    Payment methods
  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa

Myrrh is an essential oil with a wide and interesting history. This humble shrub has appeared in numerous historical records, dating back nearly 4,000 years. In order to distil the essential oil used today, the bark of the Myrrh shrub is pierced causing a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. This is steam distilled, creating a wonderfully versatile and beneficial oil. Popular throughout ancient Egypt, Myrrh was used in an array of cosmetic and medicinal processes, from the embalming of mummies to the preparation of skincare treatments for affluent women. The Greeks also revelled in Myrrh’s cooling and healing properties, using it in fragrance blends and applying it to wounds to help inflammation and prevent infection. In modern aromatherapy Myrrh can be used to treat a host of physical and emotional ailments. Applied in a compress, the oil can help to draw out infection from a wound. Blended with floral oils in a diffuser, Myrrh is said to relax the mind and dissolve negative feelings.

Key Benefits

  • Promotes peace of mind
  • Tightens skin & reduces fine lines
  • Relieves muscle aches & pains

Scent Profile

Earthy, woodsy & warm with rich balsamic notes

Family Name

Commiphora Myrrha

Country of Origin

Egypt

Extracted From

Crude Myrrh

Extracting Method

Steam Distillation

Myrrh Pure Essential Oil
local_offer

Organically Sourced Products

No Animal Testing Ever, Ever, Ever

Ethical and Safe Suppliers

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed